Privacy Policy

ITM is committed to integrity in our dealings with our clients, prospective clients and service partners.  This commitment extends to personal information about you that we might possess or acquire. We strive to protect the personal information under our control and take certain precautions to help maintain the security and accuracy of that data.

We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and all laws and regulations from time to time in force in the UK that implement, supplement, amend or replace the GDPR.

Who are we?

This privacy notice applies to Independent Transition Management Limited (“ITM”) whose registered address is 2nd Floor, Minster House, 42 Mincing Lane, London, EC3R 7AE.  It applies to all ITM affiliates and subsidiaries.

Under data protection laws, we are the “data controller” in relation to your personal information. This means that we are responsible for deciding what information to collect about you and how it is used.

This privacy notice describes the personal information that ITM collects about you, how and why we use it, who we disclose it to and how we keep it safe.

Scope of this policy

This policy applies to you if you use our website (itm.co.uk), sign up to one our events or contact us with an enquiry either by the website or email.  It also applies if we have a business relationship with you.

Separate notices apply to employees, workers, contractors, consultants and to job applicants.

How do we collect personal data?

We collect personal information from you in the following situations:

  • When you register, complete forms or download information from our website
  • When you register or attend meetings or events that we host or with which we are involved
  • When you respond to a survey that we are conducting
  • When you provide us with your business card
  • When establishing a business relationship with you or when you become a client
  • We collect information during your visit to an ITM website through the use of cookie technology. See the section at the end of the document for further information on Cookies.

In addition to the information you provide, ITM collects information from commercially available and public sources that it deems credible. Such information may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and demographic data.

What personal information do we hold?

  • Contact details (e.g. name, organisation name, job title, telephone numbers, email address, postal address)
  • A record of the events you have registered for and those that you have attended
  • Notes of any meeting or conversations we may have had
  • CCTV at our offices may collect images of visitors. This is automatically overwritten within 90 days.
  • Food allergy and access information in respect of visitors to our offices or events.

What will we use your information for?

  • Providing our services to you including provision of advice to existing clients, responding to queries, processing your registration for an event.
  • Sending you information about what we do and what is happening in the industry which we feel may be relevant and of interest to you. Should you wish to stop receiving information from us you can click on the unsubscribe link which can be found on the bottom of all marketing email communications.
  • Carrying out identification checks where we are legally required to verify the identity of clients

In most cases we process your personal data for the purpose of pursuing our legitimate interests as a business.  These legitimate interests include delivering services to our clients and direct marketing.  We may also process personal data to perform our contractual obligations.

Do we share personal data with third parties?

From time to time we may share personal data with any affiliated businesses and with third-party service providers acting on ITM’s behalf. These may include:

  • Our professional advisers including lawyers, auditors and insurers
  • Marketing service providers
  • Event partners so that they can contact you about an event that you’ve registered for
  • Regulators, ombudsmen, dispute resolution bodies, government bodies or courts.

However, ITM will not sell, rent or lease your personal information. Your data will not be transferred to anyone outside the European Economic Area.

How do we keep your data safe?

We have appropriate technical and organisational security policies and procedures in place to protect your personal data.

How long do we keep your information?

As long as needed for the purposes set out in this notice.  If you opt-out of receiving marketing information we will keep basic information only on a suppression list to ensure we do not contact you again.

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Access to the personal information we hold about you. This is commonly known as a “data subject access request” and is free of charge in most cases.
  • Correction of your personal information when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • Object to us processing your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and you believe that your interests override this
  • Deletion of your personal information from our records and systems
  • Temporarily restrict processing of your personal information
  • An electronic file of your personal information or have it transferred to another data controller.

Please contact us at the details below for further information.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about how we use your information, please contact using the details below.

You can also lodge a complaint with the UK’s Information Commission Officer at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or by telephone on 0303 123 1113.

Further information

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the information that we hold about you or complaints you can contact our Data Protection Officer by any of the following means:

Email:  DPO@itm.co.uk

Post: ITM, 2nd Floor, Minster House, 42 Mincing Lane, London, EC3R 7AE

Telephone: 020 7397 9696

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of programming information contained in a very small text file that is placed in your Internet browser or elsewhere on your hard drive. You can control acceptance of cookies by modifying your Internet browser preferences. You have the ability to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set or to reject all cookies. Please note that, if you choose to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our site and may be unable to use those services or engage in activities that require the placement of cookies. ITM uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and to help us compile aggregate statistics about usage of our websites.

For more detailed information about cookies, you may wish to visit www.allaboutcookies.org.